379 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
One family dwelling (A4) · BBL 3018150057
Summary
379 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is a 2-story one-family home, built in 1899, with 1 residential unit, on a 1,200 sq ft lot. The city's 2027 market value is $1,400,000. It last sold on 12/20/2024 for $1,850,000. City records list 11 mortgages and 2 sales for this lot.
History
Dated from city records. Deeds, mortgages, permits and violations are in the full report.
- 2027City market value set at $1,400,000
- 12/20/2024Sold for $1,850,000
- 1899Building completed
Property
- Address
- 379 Monroe Street
- Borough
- Brooklyn
- Zip code
- 11221
- Block & lot
- 01815-0057
- BBL
- 3018150057
- Condo number
- —
- Community district
- 303
- School district
- 13
- Council district
- 36
- Historic district
- —
- Owner
Building
- Property type
- One family dwelling (A4)
- Square feet
- 1,692 sq ft
- Building dimensions
- Stories
- 2
- Year built
- 1899
- Year altered
- —
- Residential units
- 1
- Total units
- 1
- Buildings on lot
- 1
Lot and zoning
- Lot sq ft
- 1,200
- Lot dimensions
- 12 ft x 100 ft
- Zoning
- FAR
- Buildable area
Value, sale and loans
Market value is the city's assessment estimate, not a sale price or appraisal.
- Market value
- $1,400,000
- Tax year
- 2027
- Last sale date
- 12/20/2024
- Last sale price
- $1,850,000
- Tax amount
- Loan amount
In the full report
Unlock once to open every section for this property.
Questions
- When was 379 Monroe Street built?
- 379 Monroe Street was built in 1899, according to the city's lot file.
- How many units does 379 Monroe Street have?
- 379 Monroe Street has 1 unit across 2 stories.
- When did 379 Monroe Street last sell?
- It last sold on 12/20/2024 for $1,850,000, according to the city's recorded sales.
- What is 379 Monroe Street worth?
- The city's 2027 market value for 379 Monroe Street is $1,400,000. That is the city's assessment estimate, not an appraisal or an asking price.
- Who owns 379 Monroe Street?
- Create a free Hercules account to see the owner of record for 379 Monroe Street. The full report adds the deed owners, the mailing address and the people named on the building's registrations.
Nearby properties
- 439 Quincy StreetTwo family dwelling (B3) · 2,364 sq ft
- 437a Quincy StreetTwo family dwelling (B3) · 2,364 sq ft
- 437 Quincy StreetTwo family dwelling (B3) · 2,364 sq ft
- 435 Quincy StreetTwo family dwelling (B3) · 2,364 sq ft
- 433 Quincy StreetTwo family dwelling (B3) · 2,364 sq ft
- 431a Quincy StreetTwo family dwelling (B3) · 2,364 sq ft
- 431 Quincy StreetWalk-up apartments (C0) · 3,375 sq ft
- 429 Quincy StreetTwo family dwelling (B9) · 2,364 sq ft
Record dates
- City market value and tax year
Market value is the city's estimate for tax purposes. This is not a current sale price or an appraisal.
Valuation tax year: 2027
- Recorded sale
Latest recorded sale date: 12/20/2024
Refresh dates are not available in this preview. The tax year and sale date describe the records, not when Hercules last refreshed them.
Product facts · Market value, assessed value and sale price explained
Research guides
Get the full 379 Monroe Street property report free
Everything the city has on this property in one report. We'll email it to you in seconds, no account or card needed.
- Owner & contactsOwner of record, deed owners, LLC officers, mailing address and managing agent.
- Mortgages & lenders · 11 mortgagesEvery recorded mortgage, lender, loan amount and maturity date.
- Sales history · 2 salesEvery priced sale on the lot, with buyers, sellers and dates.
- Comparable salesRecent nearby sales to sanity-check value.
- Tax & assessments · 5 yearsAnnual tax bill, tax class, assessed and market value by year.
- Zoning & air rightsZoning districts, FAR and the buildable square feet left on the lot.
- PermitsBuilding permit filings, job types, status, cost and applicants.
- ViolationsOpen and closed housing and building violations with balances due.
- Pre-foreclosure & distressForeclosure filings, tax-lien list status and other distress signals.